Trusted by 100,000+ users worldwide
Convert Audio to Text in seconds
Turn your recordings into accurate, editable text in minutes. Simply upload an audio file and let Summary AI transcribe audio to text with speaker recognition, background noise handling, and support for 100+ languages. No downloads or account required.
Audio to Text
Convert speech and audio recordings to text
Drag & drop your file here or browse to upload
Accepted formats: MP3, WAV, M4A, OGG, FLAC
Options
Uploading...
Done! Your file is ready.
+ 50M
Minutes
Transcribed
100K +
Creators &
Professionals
99% +
Transcription
Accuracy
100 +
supported
Convert Audio with Our AI Audio to Text Converter
Convert your recordings into clear, searchable text in three simple steps. From upload to export, Summary AI makes audio to text transcription fast, accurate, and effortless.
1. Upload Your Audio File
Drag and drop your audio file or choose one from your device. Summary AI supports popular formats including MP3, WAV, M4A, AAC, FLAC, and more, so you can get started without converting your files first.
2. AI Transcribes Your Recording
Our AI automatically detects the spoken language, recognizes different speakers, and converts speech into an accurate transcript, even in recordings with background noise or multiple voices.
3. Download Your Transcript
Get your transcript in minutes, review it for any final edits, then download it in the format that fits your workflow, including Word (DOCX), PDF, TXT, SRT, and VTT. Whether you’re sharing notes, creating subtitles, or saving a document, Summary AI makes exporting simple.
Why Choose Summary AI for Audio Transcription?
Transform speech into accurate, editable text with AI built for speed, precision, and ease of use. Whether you’re transcribing meetings, interviews, podcasts, or voice memos, Summary AI helps you get reliable transcripts in minutes.
Fast AI Transcription
Turn hours of audio into searchable text in minutes with fast, accurate audio transcription powered by AI.
Up to 99% Accuracy
Capture every conversation with confidence. Summary AI recognizes multiple speakers, understands different accents, and performs well even with background noise.
Smart Speaker Recognition
Automatically identify and label speakers in your audio to text transcription for clearer, structured transcripts
Precise Timestamps
Every audio to text transcription includes precise timestamps so you can navigate and reference key moments
Multiple Audio Formats
Upload MP3, WAV, M4A, AAC, FLAC, OGG, AIFF, WMA, and more without converting your files. Summary AI is ready to transcribe your recordings the moment you upload them.
Secure & Private
Your audio files are encrypted throughout the audio transcription process and automatically deleted once your transcript is ready. Transcribe confidential recordings with confidence, knowing your data stays protected every step of the way.
110+ Languages
Translate and transcribe audio in over 110 languages with automatic language detection.
Edit & Export with Ease
Review your transcript, make quick edits, and export it as Word, PDF, TXT, SRT, VTT, and more for sharing or future use.
Transcribe Audio to Text in 100+ Languages
Summary AI supports over 100 languages, accents, and regional dialects, making audio transcription fast and accurate wherever your conversations happen. From English and Spanish to Arabic, Japanese, Hindi, and more, you can convert recordings into clear, searchable transcripts with confidence.
🇺🇸
English
🇪🇸
Spanish
🇫🇷
French
🇩🇪
German
🇨🇳
Chinese
🇯🇵
Japanese
🇰🇷
Korean
🇮🇹
Italian
🇵🇹
Portuguese
🇷🇺
Russian
🇸🇦
Arabic
🇮🇳
Hindi
🇳🇱
Dutch
🇸🇪
Swedish
🇵🇱
Polish
🇹🇷
Turkish
Fast Audio to Text Transcription. Exceptional Accuracy
From interviews and meetings to lectures, podcasts, and voice notes, Summary AI delivers fast, reliable audio to text transcription that captures conversations with impressive accuracy. Advanced speech recognition understands different accents, reduces the impact of background noise, and produces clear, structured transcripts in over 100 languages.
10x Faster Transcription
Turn audio into text in minutes, not hours
Convert long recordings into searchable text in minutes with an AI-powered audio to text converter built for speed and efficiency.
- Real time speech recognition
- Batch processing for large audio files
99% Accuracy
Reliable transcription you can trust
Our AI delivers reliable audio to text transcription by recognizing multiple speakers, understanding different accents, filtering background noise, and preserving natural punctuation.
- Automatic speaker recognition
- Clean punctuation and formatting
Convert Audio Files to Text from the Tools You Already Use
Import recordings directly from your favorite platforms and convert every audio file to text without changing your workflow. Whether you’re transcribing Zoom meetings, Google Meet calls, YouTube videos, or files stored in Google Drive and Dropbox, Summary AI makes audio to text transcription quick and effortless.
Zoom
Google Meet
Google Meet
Youtube
Vimeo
Loom
Dropbox
Google Drive
Audio to Text Converter for Every Use Case
Whether you’re creating content, documenting meetings, studying, or conducting interviews, Summary AI helps professionals across every industry transform spoken conversations into accurate, searchable transcripts in minutes.
Business Teams
Turn meetings, client calls, and brainstorming sessions into searchable notes with accurate audio to text transcription, helping your team stay organized without manual note taking.
Students & Researchers
Convert lectures, seminars, interviews, and research recordings into structured notes that are easy to review, reference, and share throughout your studies.
Content Creators
Repurpose podcasts, videos, and interviews into blog posts, captions, social media content, and subtitles without starting from scratch.
Legal & Medical
Create searchable transcripts for interviews, client or patient meetings, witness statements, and recorded conversations with reliable speech recognition.
Journalists & Media
Capture interviews, press briefings, and field recordings with accurate transcripts, making it easier to find quotes, verify information, and publish faster.
Podcasters
Generate clean transcripts from every episode to improve accessibility, boost SEO, repurpose content, and help listeners find important moments faster.
Why Transcribe Audio to Text
When you transcribe audio to text, it’s easier to search conversations, create documentation, collaborate with your team, and repurpose content without replaying recordings.
Find Information Faster
Search transcripts for keywords, names, or important moments instead of listening through long recordings again.
Better Documentation
Turn meetings, interviews, lectures, and conversations into organized transcripts, reports, and meeting notes in minutes.
Save Time
Replace manual typing with fast audio to text transcription, so you can focus on reviewing insights instead of taking notes.
Improve Accessibility
Create subtitles, captions, and readable transcripts that make your content easier to access, share, and understand across different audiences.
Trusted by People Who Use Audio to Text Every Day
From meetings and interviews to podcasts and lectures, thousands of users rely on Summary AI for fast, accurate audio to text transcription that saves time every day.
“I use Summary AI every day to transcribe interviews and meetings. The transcripts are accurate, easy to search, and save me hours every week.”
MS
Maria Santos
YouTuber
“The speaker recognition and transcription accuracy are excellent. I can review long recordings in minutes instead of listening to them again.”
JW
James Wilson
Product Manager
“I use it to transcribe lectures and research interviews. The transcripts are well structured, making them easy to review, organize, and reference later.”
EC
Dr. Emily Chen
Researcher
Explore More AI Tools for Transcription & Content Creation
FAQs About Audio to Text Transcription
How do I convert audio to text?
Converting audio into text is simple with Summary AI. Upload your audio file, and our AI will automatically analyze the speech, identify speakers, and generate an accurate transcript in minutes. Once your audio to text transcription is ready, you can review, edit, search, and export it in formats like DOCX, PDF, TXT, SRT, and VTT. There’s no software to install or complicated setup, making it easy to transcribe meetings, interviews, lectures, podcasts, and more.
Can AI transcribe audio to text?
Yes. Summary AI uses advanced speech recognition to automatically convert spoken words into written text with impressive accuracy. It recognizes multiple speakers, understands different accents, and performs well even when recordings contain background noise. Whether you’re transcribing meetings, interviews, voice notes, or podcasts, Summary AI helps you create reliable transcripts in just a few clicks.Yes, AI can transcribe audio to text quickly and accurately.
What's the best audio transcription software?
The best audio transcription software should be fast, accurate, and easy to use. Summary AI combines AI-powered transcription, speaker recognition, timestamps, multilingual support, and flexible export options in one intuitive platform. Instead of spending hours typing recordings manually, you can generate searchable transcripts, make edits, and share your work in minutes.
Can I edit the transcript after it's generated?
Yes. Every transcript opens in a built-in editor where you can correct words, update punctuation, rename speakers, and refine the text before exporting. Since timestamps remain aligned with your transcript, it’s easy to navigate recordings, review conversations, and download an updated version whenever you’re ready.
What makes Summary AI different from other transcription tools?
Summary AI combines fast AI transcription with the features professionals use every day. Generate transcripts with speaker recognition, timestamps, multilingual support, powerful editing tools, and flexible export options, all from one easy-to-use platform. Whether you’re creating meeting notes, research documents, subtitles, or content, Summary AI helps you work faster while maintaining high transcription accuracy.
Is Summary AI free for audio transcription?
Yes. Summary AI offers a free plan so you can transcribe audio to text free before upgrading. You can test AI transcription, explore supported languages, and experience the platform before choosing a plan that includes additional transcription minutes and premium features.
How accurate is AI audio transcription?
Summary AI delivers up to 99% transcription accuracy, depending on factors such as audio quality, speaker clarity, background noise, and language. Our AI automatically recognizes different speakers, adds punctuation, and structures your transcript for easy reading. Every transcript is fully editable, giving you complete control before downloading or sharing your content.
What audio formats are supported for transcription?
Summary AI supports all major audio formats, including MP3, WAV, M4A, AAC, FLAC, AIFF, WMA, and OGG. You can upload recordings directly from your device without converting your files first, making it easy to turn any audio file to text in just a few clicks.
What export options are available?
Export your completed transcript in multiple formats, including DOCX, PDF, TXT, SRT, and VTT. Whether you’re creating reports, sharing meeting notes, generating subtitles, or repurposing content, Summary AI makes it easy to download your transcript in the format that best fits your workflow.
Can I convert video to text using Summary AI?
Yes, Summary AI can convert video to text by extracting audio from video files and transcribing it automatically. This is useful for creating subtitles, captions, blog content, and searchable transcripts from video content.
How fast is the transcription process?
Most recordings are processed within minutes, allowing you to transcribe long interviews, meetings, lectures, and podcasts much faster than manual transcription. As soon as your transcript is generated, you can review it, search for key moments, make edits, and export it immediately in your preferred format.
Do I need to install any software?
Not unless you want to. Summary AI works directly in your browser, so you can upload recordings, generate transcripts, edit text, and export your files without installing anything.
For even greater flexibility, you can also download the Summary AI mobile app for iPhone and Android. Whether you’re recording meetings, interviews, phone calls, lectures, or voice memos, the app lets you transcribe wherever you are and access your transcripts across all your devices.
More Tools
Start Converting Audio to Text for Free Today
Upload your recording and let Summary AI transform speech into accurate, editable text in minutes. Review your transcript, make quick edits, and export it in multiple formats—all with fast, AI-powered transcription.
No credit card required • 30 minutes free • Cancel anytime